- Silicone Water Repellent
- Personal Care
- Silicone Gum Blends
- Silicone Elastomer Suspension
- Silicone Emulsion
- Volatile Silicone Fluid
- Silicone Wax
- Cosmetic Silicone Fluids
- Silicone Fluid Compounds
- RJS-1305 silicone Gum Blend
- RJS-1301 Silicone Gum Blend
- RJS-1205 Silicone Gum Blend
- RJS-1203 Silicone Gum Blend
- Silicone Elastomer Blend
- Silicone Resin Blend
- Silicone Elastomer Powder
- Agricultural Adjuvant
- Textile Auxiliaries
- Pump Oils
- Silane Coupling Agent
- Silicone Fluids
- Silicone Sealant
- Silane Crosslinking Agent
- PFPE Oils
- Silicone Rubber
- Silicone Additive
- Silicone Antifoam
- Silicone Intermediate
- Silicone Release Agent
- CAS Index
RJS-1205 Silicone Gum Blend※MSDS Download Be Without TDS Download Inquiry
Silicone Gum Blend RJS-1205 is a mixed product of Polydimethylsiloxane Gum dispersed in volatile cyclomethicones and low viscosity PDMS, with colorlessness, odorlessness and non-toxicity. The product has a high affinity with the skin and hair and can form a soft protective film. For it has containing volatility, the product can be added into the formulations and provide velvety and silky feel. The product is ideal material for the hair care products.
|Appearance||Colorless transparent viscous fluid|
|Specific gravity (25℃)||0.945~0.965|
|Refractive index (25℃)||1.3900~1.4050|
|Viscosity (cS, 25℃)||3,500~5,500|
v Enhancing the long-lasting properties of other active ingredients on skin
v Reducing the rub to keep the skin smooth and water proof
v Excellent hydrophobic ability
Skin Care and Hair Care Silicone Oil RJS-1205 can be used in Skin care, hair caring cream and lotion, hot oil.
Skin and Hair Care Silicone Oil RJS-1205 is recommended to be formulated at room temperature or below 50℃. Reduce the temperature to 50℃ after the oily-phase melted, and slowly add the product, then completely stir. Add the other ingredients at last.
The product has good compatibility with oily cosmetic materials such as pigments, greasesand perfumes. It can be used diluted by volatile silicone to reduce the viscosity.
After adjusted the viscosity with volatile cyclomethicones, the produce can be used directly in the hair to condition, keep wetting and care. It can make dry and weakened hair bright,smooth and silky.
The recommended usage level of the product is 3~8% in hair care products, 40-50% in hair care oil produces.
Packing & Storage
RJS-1205 is supplied in 50kg pails, 200kg iron drums.Samples are available upon request in bottles.Prevent from the exposure of moisture, acids, alkalis, and other impurities.
shelf life:2 yearsInquiry