RememberRegistered Now

Search

Collection

Silicone Oil RJS-201-1cst

※MSDS Download ※TDS Download Inquiry

INCI Name: Octamethyltrisiloxane

Cas No.: 107-51-7

Description

Octamethyltrisiloxane RJS-201-1cst is a low viscosity, volatile polytdimethylsiloxane, colorless, odorless, nontoxic and non- irritating. For a high affinity with skin, the products can be used in the skin care products to obtain silk like smooth feel.

As a carrier, the products could provide better silky feel and enhance the long-lasting performance of other active ingredients on skin.

Features

● Good insulation

● Low sirface tension

● Low reactivity

● Good heat stability and leveling properties

● Excellent dispersibility and compatibility

Benefits

● Clear

● Non-greasy

● Non-occlusive

● Non-stinging on skin

Technical Index 

Item   Specification
Appearance

  Colorless transparent liquid

Viscosity (25℃)  1cst
Density 25℃, g/cm3   0.820
Refractive Index, 25℃   1.3830

Application

RJS-201-1cst can be used for personal care products, such as hair spray, facial cleanser, moisturizing cream, emulsion, bath oil, nail polish, antiperspirant and deodorant.

Usage

RJS-201-1cst can be directly used by mixing with oil phase in formulations. For the volatility, processing temperature should be below 50℃.

The preferred HLB value is 10-11 in O/W emulsion.

The recommended usage level is 0.5-20%.

Packing & Storage

200L Iron drum or 1000L IBC drum.

Caution During Transportation: UN NO: 1993;

Hazard Class : 3; Packing Group: III

Keep container tightly closed and store in a cool, well

ventilated place.

Shelf life:1 years


Inquiry